1875 New York State Census
   

 

 

9th Ward

 

 

 
(click on map to make it larger)

 
 

TRANSCRIBERS:   Lynn Grice, Sharon King,  Bob McConihe,  Joe Murnane,  Marialice Mangan,  Shirley Becker, Kay Brearton, Ronnie Lorentz, Gary Carver, Chuck Casale, Pat Connors

***REMEMBER:  This is not a source document.  It is merely an index.  If you think you find an entry of one of your ancestors, remember to go back to the original document to check the accuracy of the entry.  This ward was very difficult to figure out the writing so you will find many ??.  First of all, the enumerator used large swirls for the capital letters and they crossed over both the above and below entries at times.  Secondly, he could not spell surnames and given names.  Then, of course, ink smears and such also hindered our transcribing.  ALSO, with the filming of this ward, the lighting was not good on many pages, resulting with very dark bottoms, making the writing impossible to read.  At times, the dwelling and family numbers were at times obviously very wrong but transcribed as written.  One last note, the enumerator did not distinguish most of the times between son or daughter and just indicated 'child'.  We transcribed as written but on the dark lines, if we couldn't make out the child's name, we did give the sex.


 

ABBREVIATIONS used:  dgt=daughter, bdr=boarder, svnt=servant, IL=in law, moth=mother, fath=father, neph=nephew, stp=step, adpt=adopted, gr=grand (like gr son= grandson), sis=sister, bro=brother

PLACE OF BIRTH:  Instructions to the enumerator was to put county of birth, if born in New York State, put state name only if born out of NYS but within the USA, and put country only if born outside of NYS.  Therefore, Washington=NYS county, WA=state of Washington, DC=Washington DC, Albany=Albany county, NYC=New York County (Manhattan).  Of course, like anything else, at times the enumerator put in a city and/or town.  If he did, we also used it.  Also, at times he put in NY, could be county or state.

DISTRICTS:  This district is divided into EAST and WEST districts.

OCCUPATIONS:  In this census, the enumerator put k.h. or K.H. for keeping house in the occupation column.

ADDITIONAL NOTES:  You will find many ?? in our transcription.  They are there because we were not 100% sure of the entry and we have interpreted them to the best of our ability.  Also, you will find a number of (sic), this means we recognized the enumerator made a mistake but we are transcribing exactly as written.  This happened a number of times with the spellings of surname.  He would spell the first one and then the succeeding ones differently from the first.  While it has been checked against the film of of the census, first by the transcriber and then by the webmaster who put all the pages together, the film was not in the greatest condition plus there were many ink smears and mistakes were probably made, therefore, try many spellings of your surname and only use this as a reference, not a source document.  Always refer to the film or original census for accuracy.

 

Ahern to Bumstead

Burch to Coughlin

Cox to Eagan

Eagle to Hall

Halpin to Kearns

Keating to Maloney

Mandisaalair? to Morris

Morrisey to Pollock

Pope to Senacal

Seydel to York
 

Back to the Troy page....
 

 



2001-2007ConnorsGenealogy